Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Information Collected on Behalf of our Clients
The personal information that is collected on this site will be used and processed in accordance with the following:

Our Commitment to Protecting your Privacy
The Principles established by The Canadian Standards Association's ("CSA") Model Code for the Protection of Information form a major part of PIPEDA. The CSA Model Code Principles describe how organizations should collect, use and disclose personal information. They also address an individual's right to access his/her personal information and have it amended for commercial purposes. Our Privacy Policy has been developed to meet the compliance standards established by PIPEDA and the CSA Model Code.

The following Ten Privacy Principles govern our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information and have been developed to reflect both the CSA Model Code Principles and the expectations of our clients:

Principle 1 -Accountability
Principle 2 -Identifying Purposes
Principle 3 -Consent
Principle 4 -Limiting Collection
Principle 5 -Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principle 6 -Accuracy
Principle 7 -Safeguarding Information
Principle 8 -Openness
Principle 9 -Individual Access
Principle 10 -Challenging Compliance

Principle 1 - Accountability
We is responsible for personal information under its control. In that regard, it has designated a Privacy Officer to ensure we comply with these Ten Privacy Principles. To inquire about our privacy practices, provide feedback or comments or inquiry about access to your personal information, please contact:

Central Music
252 East Main Street
Welland, Ontario
L3B 3W9

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
We shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time such information is collected. When visiting our Site, as a practice, user sessions are logged but not linked to any personally identifiable information. You remain anonymous unless we deem it necessary to identify you for the purpose of protecting our service, site, users, or others.

The personal information collected on this Site will be used to operate the Site and to provide the service(s) or carry out the transaction(s) you have requested. The only information collected that is used to identify you is that which you give voluntarily. When you submit a question or comment, you may be asked for your name and/or email address, or other information. This information is only used to process and respond to your question or comment. The personal information you submit through the Site is secure once it reaches the hosting server.

We do not rent, trade, or otherwise disclose client data in any format (electronic or other) to any of our other Clients, nor to any third party - individual, company or organization.

Principle 3 - Consent
The knowledge and consent of our customers are required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, except where required or permitted by law. By accessing the Site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this privacy statement.

Collecting information on behalf of our Clients
It is the exclusive responsibility of the Client to ensure that each of the customer records contained within their data set was consented to, be collected for the purpose(s) intended as detailed in the section of the Federal Act and in PIPEDA covering the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. We only collect, use, and disclose your personal information on direct instructions from our Client, except where otherwise permitted by law.

It is always your choice whether or not you consent to the Client instructing us to manage your personal information. However, a decision to withhold certain, or all, personal information may restrict or prevent us from providing the services to you as instructed by our Client. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. To withdraw your consent, simply contact the Client and advise them of what personal information you no longer wish stored.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
Personal information shall be retained as long as necessary to provide the services requested and fulfill all administrative requirements resulting from your request. The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. Personal Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Your name, email address or any other information you may have shared, or choose to share with us in the future, will never be sold, traded, rented, given away or used for any other purpose than to provide you with the information or services you have requested or is required by law.

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of our Client or as required by law. Personal information shall only be retained as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us or our Site; (b) protect and defend the rights or our property; or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our employees, contractors or agents, users of our products or services, or members of the public.

The length of time we retain personal information varies depending on the purpose for which it was collected and used. When your personal information is no longer needed we have procedures to either destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

Principle 6 - Accuracy
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. We permit real time access to the customer database to make changes or deletions to personal information.

Collecting information on behalf of our Clients
It is the exclusive responsibility of the Client to ensure that each of the customer records contained within their data set is as accurate, complete and up-to-date. To make changes to your personal information records, contact the Client.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Information

Secure Infrastructure

Our server systems are located in a highly secured facility with 24/7 manned security personnel, constantly monitored by a team of technicians trained in systems management, intrusion detection and network oversight, protected by fire suppression and other disaster preventions, provisioned with an extraordinary uninterrupted power supply system along with power backups. Our various proprietary computer software systems and Web Registration Sites have also been carefully developed. We audit our procedures and security measures regularly to ensure that they are being properly administered and that they remain effective and appropriate. Only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our Clients and their Customers. Any particularly sensitive information, such as a Customer's credit card number, is encrypted prior to transmission.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL)
Where necessary, we employ industry-standard SSL encryption technology.

Principle 8 - Openness
We shall make readily available to its Clients specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information.

Principle 9 - Individual Access
Upon making a request in accordance with this Policy, a customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. A customer shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance
Any customer shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with these Ten Privacy Principles to the aforementioned address.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are simple text files that web browsers place on computer hard drives when sites are visited. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from a user's hard drive. We use cookies to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, selections made for reservations or shopping carts and other statistics relating to the use of our Site. Our Cookies pose no security risk to you, as they contain no personal information, only a special string that tells the service that you are a past user of the Site. No personal information is stored within the Cookies and is set to expire when you close your browser.

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Statement at any time. We assume no liability for interpretation, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.